Skip to content Skip to footer

Finalists announced for 2021 Women In Resources Awards

The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia (CME) is delighted to announce the 18 finalists for the 2021 Women In Resources Awards. 

Each year WIRA recognises the power of gender diversity in the WA mining and resources sector. 

CME received more than 80 nominations for this year’s awards and the strong quality of entries is reflected by the finalists, who represent mining and oil and gas operations around WA and take in a diverse range of fields and roles. 

There are also three finalists in the outstanding company initiative category. 

CME Chief Executive Paul Everingham said the calilbre of finalists was indicative of the essential and ever-growing role women play in the sector. 

“CME and its member companies are absolutely committed to the importance of diversity and gender equality in our sector,” Mr Everingham said. 

“The 14 women, one man and three companies who make up our finalists for the WIRA 2021 are very much a reflection of that commitment. 

“I’m extremely proud that female participation in the sector has been growing steadily over the past eight years and that the number of women in leadership roles has seen a sharp increase. 

“I’m also very much looking forward to the annual WIRA presentation dinner, which is always one of our most enjoyable nights of the year and will showcase some of the very best people and initiatives our sector has to offer.” 

The 2021 WIRA presentation dinner will be held at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre on March 5. 

The 2021 finalists are as follows: 

Women in Resources Champion  

  • Peter Bennett – CEO and Managing Director, Clough 
  • Mhairi Cameron – West Angelas Fixed Plant Manager, Rio Tinto 
  • Rebecca Prain – General Manager, Cube Consulting 

Outstanding Woman in Resources  

  • Sara Braund – VP Digital Technology, South32 
  • Natasha Hendrick – Principal Geophysicist, Santos 
  • Yvette Manolas – Asset Manager Pluto, Woodside Energy 

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources 

  • Stephanie Graskoski – Mining Consultant, Resolve Mining Solutions 
  • Pooja Haria – Reliability Engineer, Solomon, Fortescue Metals Group 
  • Kristen Pelc – Principal Commercial, South32 

Outstanding Operator/Technician/Trade Woman in Resources  

  • Laura Allen – Process Owner, Woodside Energy 
  • Linda Deverell – Mine Production Controller and Crew Trainer, Thiess Pty Ltd 
  • Georgie Feakes – Production Technician, Chevron 

Women in Resources Technological Innovation Award 

  • Christine Fahl – Senior Consultant Process Development Engineer, Alcoa of Australia 
  • Michelle Keegan – Program Director Technology Development, South32 
  • Alison Van Lent – Commercialisation Manager, Woodside Energy 

Outstanding Company Initiative 

  • The Prospects Program, Alcoa of Australia 
  • Office Creche & Family Friendly Workspaces (Perth & Newman), BHP      
  • Gender Equality Plan, Clough